A buyer sat across from us in Barrhaven last month and said something that's becoming common.
"I read that the Ottawa market is balanced. So I shouldn't have any trouble negotiating, right?"
She'd seen the headline. Balanced market. She'd read it on three different sites. She'd taken it to mean what most people would reasonably take it to mean. Sellers won't have leverage. Conditions will be accepted. Offers will be negotiable.
Then she made an offer on a freshly listed single-family in Stonebridge and lost out to a buyer who waived conditions and went over asking.
The stat wasn't wrong. Her reading of it was.
This is the heart of the Ottawa Real Estate Sanity Check. The data published every month by the Ottawa Real Estate Board (OREB) and the Canadian Real Estate Association (CREA) is useful. But it's also one of the most consistently misread sources of information in any decision an Ottawa buyer or seller will make. Read it wrong and you'll either pay too much or price yourself out of your golden window.
This is the anchor post for the series. Every future post we publish will reference back to this one, because every other decision a buyer or seller makes starts with reading the market correctly.
📥 Trying to navigate buying a home in Ottawa? Our free Home Buyer Guide provides exactly the type of insight you need for a successful purchase. Link to it here: Ottawa Home Buyer Guide
The Headline Number Is Rarely the Right Number
When you read that Ottawa's average sale price in April 2026 was $712,184, up 0.8% year over year (OREB), you're reading one number that obscures three different stories.
Here is what the same month looked like across three different price measures:
| Measure | April 2026 Value | Year-Over-Year Change | What It Tells You |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average sale price | $712,184 | +0.8% | What people actually paid, including high-end outliers |
| Median sale price | $650,000 | 0.0% (unchanged) | The middle of the market, with outliers stripped out |
| MLS® Home Price Index (HPI) composite (March) | $617,700 | -2.1% | A standardized benchmark for a typical Ottawa home |
Three numbers, three trajectories, same market. The headline you see depends entirely on which number the writer picked.
The MLS® Home Price Index (HPI), maintained by CREA and OREB, is the most reliable measure of what's actually happening to Ottawa home values. It strips out the noise of one luxury Rockcliffe Park sale pulling the average up, or a quiet month for high-end Kanata Lakes dragging it down. CREA itself notes the HPI tracks price trends far more accurately than average or median measures.
The average price is the most quoted number in news coverage because it's the easiest to produce. It's also the easiest to misread.
Here's the rule we tell our clients: if a headline cites only the average sale price, ask what the benchmark price did. The two pointing in different directions, as they are right now in Ottawa, tells you something important. Higher-end activity is propping up the average while typical homes are seeing modest price softening.
Year-Over-Year Tells You One Thing. The Five-Year Average Tells You Something Else.
OREB's March 2026 data showed 1,075 homes sold, a decrease of 4.7% from March 2025. That's the year-over-year number.
In the same release, OREB noted that March 2026 sales were 13.9% below the five-year average and 22.5% below the 10-year average for the month.
Same market. Same month. Three very different reads depending on which time horizon you anchor to.
This matters because most coverage compares the current month to the same month a year earlier. That's the easiest comparison to write. It's also the easiest to misread when the comparison year was itself unusual.
For Ottawa, both 2024 and 2025 were softer-than-normal years for transaction volume. Comparing 2026 against them tells you a more flattering story than comparing 2026 against the longer-run average.
When we sit down with sellers to set price expectations, we look at three things in this order: the most recent monthly OREB release, the year-over-year change, and the trend against the five and 10 year averages for the same month. If only one of them is favourable, that's a flag.
Days on Market Means Nothing Without a Price Bracket
The median days on market in Ottawa for April 2026 was 21 days, up from 18 days a year earlier (OREB).
That tiny three-day increase generated headlines about a slowing market. In practice, that three-day figure isn't where the story is.
The number that matters is the spread by price bracket and property type. A median Ottawa home is selling in roughly three weeks. A well-priced first-time-buyer freehold under $650,000 in Barrhaven or Orleans is often selling in seven to 10 days. A premium home over $1.5 million in Rockcliffe Park or Manor Park can sit for two to four months.
The 21-day median is the midpoint of a wildly bimodal distribution. Reading it as a single number applicable to every home in Ottawa is the most common stat error we see.
Practitioners watch days on market by price bracket, property type, and sub-area. If your home is in the $700,000 to $850,000 detached range in a suburban Ottawa neighbourhood, and homes like yours are selling in 14 days, you've got 14 days to be priced and presented correctly. The citywide 21-day median doesn't apply to your situation.
The Sales-to-New-Listings Ratio Depends Entirely on Inventory
In April 2026, Ottawa's sales-to-new-listings ratio was 41.0%, which OREB describes as consistent with balanced market conditions.
This is the stat the buyer in Stonebridge was reading. Balanced market, in theory, means neither side has structural leverage.
The honest answer is that the ratio is a useful citywide signal but a poor neighbourhood signal. The same 41% number masks two very different realities. New listings in Ottawa rose 8.5% year over year, and active listings are up 16.0%. That added inventory is concentrated in certain segments. Condo apartments especially. Higher-end detached homes too.
In the first-time-buyer freehold bracket, where supply has been thin for years, the ratio behaves much closer to a seller's market because there are simply fewer homes for that buyer pool to choose from.
The headline "balanced market" is technically accurate for the city as a whole. It doesn't describe what an Ottawa first-time buyer competing for a freehold townhouse under $625,000 in Findlay Creek is going to experience.
What we watch for: the ratio by property type and by price bracket. Citywide is interesting. Sub-market is decisive.
Months of Inventory Is the Most Useful Single Number
If you only have time to look at one Ottawa market statistic, look at months of inventory.
Months of inventory at the end of March 2026 was 3.3, up from 2.9 in March 2025 and above the long-run average of 2.0 months for that time of year (OREB).
Months of inventory tells you how long it would take to sell everything currently for sale at the current rate of sales. It's a much better signal of market temperature than average price, median price, or even days on market.
Here's how to read it:
- Under 4 months: tilts toward sellers
- 4 to 6 months: balanced
- Over 6 months: tilts toward buyers
At 3.3 months citywide, Ottawa is sitting just inside seller-leaning territory by this measure. That's another reason the "balanced market" headline can mislead. Balanced by sales-to-new-listings ratio, but slightly tighter than balanced by inventory.
This is why the most useful conversation with a REALTOR® isn't "what's the market doing?" It's "what's the market doing for my home, in my neighbourhood, at my price point, right now?"
What to Ask When You Read an Ottawa Market Statistic
Every time you read an Ottawa real estate stat in the news or on a brokerage site, ask these five questions:
- Which measure is being quoted, average, median, or benchmark? Are the others moving in the same direction?
- What's the comparison period, last month, last year, or the long-run average?
- Does the stat apply to the whole city or to my specific sub-market by price bracket and property type?
- What's the months-of-inventory reading, and how does it compare to the long-run average for the same month?
- What changed in the underlying mix, like more luxury sales or more condo listings?
If the article you're reading doesn't address at least three of those questions, treat the headline as a starting point, not an answer.
📥 Ready to talk through what the numbers actually mean for your specific Ottawa move? Visit yourhomeinottawa.ca or call The Campbell-Maric Group at (613) 722-9022 to get a read on your sub-market, not just the city.
The Bottom Line on Ottawa Market Statistics
Ottawa market statistics are useful when you read them with context and dangerous when you read them as headlines. The same monthly OREB release can support a confident buyer narrative, a cautious seller narrative, or a balanced narrative depending on which numbers a writer chooses to lead with.
What our clients actually need to know is what the data says about their specific situation. Their neighbourhood. Their price bracket. Their property type. Their timeline.
That's what we do every week. The headlines are a starting point. The decisions live in the sub-market.
The Campbell-Maric Group works across Ottawa from Barrhaven to Orleans, Kanata to Westboro, and we read the data the way it should be read: by sub-market and by situation. If you'd like a clear read on what's actually happening where you're buying or selling, visit yourhomeinottawa.ca or call us at (613) 614-0179.
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the average home price in Ottawa right now?
The average sale price in Ottawa for April 2026 was $712,184, up 0.8% year over year according to OREB. However, the MLS® Home Price Index (HPI) composite benchmark, which is a more accurate measure of typical home values, was $617,700 in March 2026, down 2.1% year over year. The two numbers tell different stories because the average includes high-end luxury sales while the benchmark is standardized for a typical Ottawa home.
Is Ottawa in a buyer's market or seller's market in 2026?
Ottawa is in a balanced market by most measures as of April 2026, with a sales-to-new-listings ratio of 41.0% (OREB) and 3.3 months of inventory at the end of March. However, the citywide reading masks tighter conditions in the first-time-buyer freehold segment and softer conditions in the condo apartment market. Whether you experience a buyer's or seller's market depends on your price bracket and property type, not the citywide headline.
Why is the average price different from the benchmark price in Ottawa?
The average price is a simple arithmetic mean of every home sold in a given month and is heavily influenced by the mix of luxury sales. The MLS® Home Price Index (HPI) benchmark, maintained by CREA and OREB, is standardized to represent a typical home and strips out the noise of unusual high-end or low-end activity. CREA itself notes the HPI tracks price trends more accurately than averages or medians. When the two numbers point in opposite directions, as they do in Ottawa right now, it usually signals high-end activity is pulling the average up while typical homes are softening.
How long does it take to sell a home in Ottawa in 2026?
The median days on market in Ottawa for April 2026 was 21 days, up slightly from 18 days a year earlier (OREB). But that citywide median masks a wide range. Well-priced first-time-buyer freeholds under $650,000 often sell in seven to 10 days, while higher-end homes over $1.5 million can sit for two to four months. The number that matters is the days-on-market figure for your specific price bracket, property type, and sub-area, not the citywide median.
What does the sales-to-new-listings ratio mean?
The sales-to-new-listings ratio measures how many homes sold relative to how many came on the market in the same period. Under 40% tilts toward buyers, 40% to 60% is generally balanced, and over 60% tilts toward sellers. Ottawa's ratio for April 2026 was 41.0%, technically balanced. However, the ratio behaves very differently by price bracket and property type, and the citywide number can hide sub-markets that are running much hotter or much cooler.
What's the most useful single Ottawa real estate statistic to follow?
Months of inventory is the most useful single number for reading the temperature of the Ottawa market. It tells you how long it would take to sell every home currently for sale at the current rate of sales. Under 4 months tilts toward sellers, 4 to 6 months is balanced, and over 6 months tilts toward buyers. Ottawa was at 3.3 months in March 2026, up from 2.9 a year earlier but still above the long-run average of 2.0 months for that time of year (OREB and CREA).
📥 The headlines won't tell you what your sub-market is doing. We will. Download our free Ottawa Neighbourhood Guide for area-by-area price ranges, inventory patterns, and buyer-type profiles. Available at yourhomeinottawa.ca or call The Campbell-Maric Group at (613) 799-9022.